Join Here

Join up to edit this article or to create one yourself. It takes just a moment and it's free

How to use this wiki site

Learn more about how this wiki works here.

Produced by

mallalamuseum.gif

OPEN SUNDAYS

2.00 - 4.30pm.

Other times

by appointment.

Supported by

SweetTechnology9.gif

National Trust of South Australia

 

Windsor Church

From Mallala
Jump to: navigation, search
Fast Facts
Type of organisation: Religious
Also known as: Windsor Methodist/Uniting Church
Street name: Chapel Street
Town or locality: Windsor
Date established: 1873
Established by: Primitve Methodists
Business or purpose: Religious Services
Loading map...

The foundation stone for the the Primitive Methodist Church Chapel was laid on 30th September 1873 by Sarah Ann Baker, daughter of George Emery Baker.

Mr Baker, founder of the township,  had generously given the land on which to erect the building.  Prior to this time, church services and Sunday School lessons were held in the residences of Mr Francis Diment and Mr George Baker.

The new chapel was completed and officially opened on 21st December 1873 with Reverend A.W. Wellington as the first minister.

In the early years, tea meetings and anniversaries were held regularly, also lectures given on the Monday night following the anniversaries.

Church Union between the Wesleyans, Bible Christians and the Primitive Methodists occurred in 1900 and the Methodist Church was formed.

In 1910 Mr Cheney's tender of 80 pound 9 shillings and sixpence was accepted to add the front porch to the building. By 1923 inquiries were made re a gas lighting plant and in 1927 an  additional light was installed over the rostrum. The Ladies Guild asked to have the boiler reconditioned and the trust agreed to pay the expenses.

A new cement block of toilets was erected in 1952 and some 26 years later the toilet block was modernised with the cost being shared by the church and nearby tennis club. A further upgrading occurred in 1983 with costs again shared

In 1958 a letter was received from the District Council of Mallala requesting the permission of the Windsor Church Trust to close Chapel Street (between the church property and the tennis club property) and transfer the land to the Windsor Tennis Club. 

Electricity was connected in 1961 two years after the first application was made.

A transportable room was purchased for the Sunday School and classes were moved from the back room of the church.

In 1967 the church at Dublin closed and services were held only at Windsor following a period of alternating between the two buildings. Renovations to the front of the Windsor Church and to the pulpit completly altered the appearance of the interior.

Sunday School classes continued through the years.

In 1978, the Protestant denominations of Methodist, Prebyterian and Congregational amalgamated and the Uniting Church of Australia was officially born.

Ministers to 1985: Reverends Parkinson, Wellington, Edwards, Stephenson, Salmon, Finch, Dingle, Schafer, Mugford, Tresize, Rossiter, Rogers, Jennison, Keipert, Plowes, Ashman, Patrick, Dalton, Albury, Polkinghorne, Dawes, Bray, Stewart, Woodhouse, Saunders, Benn.  1985 - 2011: Reverends Doug Walladge, Lloyd Kerley, Flo Walters, Brian Polkinghorne, Brian Smith, John Watt, Geof Gratz, Pastor Grant Jewell.

Related Articles

Sources

  • "Life Around the Light" A history of the Mallala District Council Area. Published in 1985.
  • Mrs Gwen Secomb - Windsor S.A.
Windsor Church - early photograph
Windsor Church - early photograph
Eric's sketch
Eric's sketch
Windsor Church
Windsor Church
Windsor Church roadside sign
Windsor Church roadside sign
Interior of Windsor Church
Interior of Windsor Church


Memories of Windsor Church

Do you remember Windsor Church ? Then Join up and add your memory here.

Print Print    Subscribe by RSS Subscribe by RSS

Bookmark and Share