Join Here

Join up to edit this article or to create one yourself. It takes just a moment and it's free

How to use this wiki site

Learn more about how this wiki works here.

Produced by

mallalamuseum.gif

OPEN SUNDAYS

2.00 - 4.30pm.

Other times

by appointment.

Supported by

SweetTechnology9.gif

National Trust of South Australia

 

War Memorial

From Mallala
Jump to: navigation, search
Fast Facts
Also known as: Mallala Monument, Mallala War Memorial
Town or Locality: Mallala
Year created: 1922/10/15
Loading map...

Prominent in the centre of Mallala's eight road intersection is a substantial memorial dedicated to the memory of ten men who died in service during World War One.

The monument was built in the centre of Mallala and was unveiled by Lieut. Col. Butler on 15 October 1922. It was financed by public subscription and the amount of £1,610 and 1 shilling and 5 pence was raised. The design of the monument is symbolic.

There are:

  • Ten granite stones in each step of the base
  • Ten arched stones to form half a globe
  • Ten sided main column resting on the map of Australia
  • Ten marble pillars culminating in the Cross of Sacrifice
  • The ten names of the soldiers

The ten soldiers who died in service during World War 1 are remembered and named on the monument: Harold Lyle Bartlett, Samuel Norman Buttle, George William Cope, Frank Cullen, Arthur Roy Earl, Ralph Ashston Lindsay, Fred William Nairn, William Norman Roberts, Walter John Shimmin, Maurice James Theobald.

The monument is one aspect of a community recognising the sacrifices and service of those who enlisted in WW1. It continues to be a significant focus of commemorative activities within the community.

In the Mallala Museum, the District of Grace Roll of Honor 1914-1919 acknowledges 50 men who enlisted and served for 'King and Country'.

A further recognition of the 10 men who died are large photographic portraits of them.

These were donated by various organisations for display in the Mallala Institute.

The photographs are now in the Mallala Museum.

Related Articles

External Links

Sources

  • Mallala Museum research notes
Monument Unveiling
Monument Unveiling
Memorial Service
Memorial Service
Mallala Memorial
Mallala Memorial
The Monument with the Museum in the background
The Monument with the Museum in the background
Mallala War Memorial
Mallala War Memorial


Memories of War Memorial

Do you remember War Memorial ? Then Join up and add your memory here.

Print Print    Subscribe by RSS Subscribe by RSS

Bookmark and Share