Join Here

Join up to edit this article or to create one yourself. It takes just a moment and it's free

How to use this wiki site

Learn more about how this wiki works here.

Produced by

mallalamuseum.gif

OPEN SUNDAYS

2.00 - 4.30pm.

Other times

by appointment.

Supported by

SweetTechnology9.gif

National Trust of South Australia

 

Reeves Plains Primitive Methodist Church

From Mallala
Jump to: navigation, search
Fast Facts
Also known as: Reeves Plains Methodist Church
Address: Days Rd.
Town or Locality: Reeves Plains
Used for: Church Services and Religious education
Loading map...

In 1873 the Church was built by people of the Primitive Methodist faith on land next to the Reeves Plains School with the first service in September of that year.  Sunday School commenced the following year with an enrolment of 33 children but with an average attendance of twelve.

Following Church Union in 1900 the building became a Methodist Church.

The Sunday School closed in Novenber 1936 and the final service of the Reeves PLains Methodist Church was held on 30 October 1938.

The church building was demolished in 1948 and some of the material was used to build additions to the Red Banks Methodist Hall.

The land was donated to the Reeves Plains Tennis Club.



External Links

Sources

Related Articles



Memories of Reeves Plains Primitive Methodist Church

Do you remember Reeves Plains Primitive Methodist Church ? Then Join up and add your memory here.

Print Print    Subscribe by RSS Subscribe by RSS

Bookmark and Share