Join Here

Join up to edit this article or to create one yourself. It takes just a moment and it's free

How to use this wiki site

Learn more about how this wiki works here.

Produced by

mallalamuseum.gif

OPEN SUNDAYS

2.00 - 4.30pm.

Other times

by appointment.

Supported by

SweetTechnology9.gif

National Trust of South Australia

 

Feltwell Primitive Methodist Chapel

From Mallala
Jump to: navigation, search
Fast Facts
Type of organisation: Religious
Also known as: Feltwell Chapel
Street number: pt. section 570
Street name: Feltwell Road
Town or locality: Hundred of Grace
Date established: 1869
Ceased operation: 1906
Established by: Primitive Methodists
Business or purpose: Religious services
Loading map...

The South Australian Chronicle andĀ  Weekly Mail - March 11th. 1871 reports "On Sunday and Monday 6th and 7th inst., the anniversary services in connection with Feltwell Chapel, were held. Sermons were preached by the Rev. J. Standrin of Saddleworth to overflowing congregations.On the following day also, the Chapel proved too small to receive all who came to partake of the social cup, and to welcome their late pastor. The public meeting, presided over by Mr. S. Moody, J. P.,was one of a very lively character, and was addressed by the Revs. S. Wellington, of Roseworthy, S.Gray of Two Wells and J. Standrin. The entire proceeds amounted to about 31 pounds."

The South Australian Advertiser - 21 May 1873 reports under MARRIAGES "TYLER-LAWSON On 13th May, in the Primitive Methodist Chapel, Mallala, by the Rev. S. Gray, Mr Valentine Tyler, third son of Titus Tyler, Mallala, to Miss Eliza Lawson, eldest daughter of A. Lawson, teacher, Mallala." Given that the entry here concerning the Foundation of Mallala Methodist Church states that the Primitive Methodist Chapel within the township of Mallala was not opened until 1874, it seems likely that this ceremony took place in the Feltwell Chapel.

Related Articles

External Links

Sources

  • Documentation held at the Mallala Museum



Memories of Feltwell Primitive Methodist Chapel

The Mallala Museum does not have a photograph of the Feltwell Primitive Methodist Chapel. (the building was also used as a school) If there is a photograph available the Museum Committee would be delighted to receive a copy. Thank you.

Do you remember Feltwell Primitive Methodist ChapelĀ ? Then Join up and add your memory here.

Print Print    Subscribe by RSS Subscribe by RSS

Bookmark and Share