Join Here

Join up to edit this article or to create one yourself. It takes just a moment and it's free

How to use this wiki site

Learn more about how this wiki works here.

Produced by

mallalamuseum.gif

OPEN SUNDAYS

2.00 - 4.30pm.

Other times

by appointment.

Supported by

SweetTechnology9.gif

National Trust of South Australia

 

Dublin Christ Church

From Mallala
Jump to: navigation, search
Fast Facts
Type of organisation: Religious
Also known as: Dublin Anglican Church


Town or locality: Dublin
Date established: c. 1886
Ceased operation: c. 1910
Established by: Rev. W.F. Marshall
Loading map...

The memorandum of transfer notes that Allotment 29 Hundred of Dublin  was purchased on 9th March 1886 by The Bishop's Home Mission Society of South Australia from  Mr George Bliss West of Dublin for the sum of 30 pounds. The purpose of the transaction was to provide land on which to build an Anglican Church in the township of Dublin South Australia.

Trustees were Mr Thomas Wainright (farmer) Mr Edward Toleman (Dublin Hotel Proprieter) Mr George Wells (station hand) and Mr Arthur Aiken Wickstead (School teacher from Wild Horse Plains)  


The Reverend W.P. Marshall was in charge of St Peter's Anglican Church at Mallala and he was requested  by the Second Bishop of Adelaide the Right Reverend G.W. Kennion to supervise the building of an Anglican Church at Dublin. He named the building Christ Church.

Mr George Bliss West built the church from limestone quarried on his property two miles south of the township of Dublin. The lime was also burnt on his property.

On Friday14th May 1886 the foundation stone of the church was laid. At the Dublin Institute a procession of eighty people was formed and proceeded to the church where the walls were almost complete. The ceremony was conducted by Bishop Kennion who was assisted by Rev. C.S. Beaumont and after the hymn and a service the Bishop placed the stone in position and called it "well and truly laid". After an address subcriptions to the amount of 21 pounds were laid on the stone and then an offertory of 5 pound 15 shillings and 9 pence was collected from those assembled.

Later in the evening Bishop Kennion preached to a large congregation in the Institute and an offertory on the occasion was 4 pounds and 3 pence was for the building fund.

On Thursday 15th  July 1886 the opening and dedication of Christ Church were performed by Bishop Kennion with the Rev E.S.Beaumont assisting.

"The Church which is of Gothic design, has a good and cheerful appearance both internally and externally, and is a credit to the Church people of Dublin, who have worked well and harmoniously for it; and for their unity they were commended by the Bishop. A marked feature in the interior of the Church is a very handsome altar cloth made by Mrs Dove, of Walkerville, and other ladies." The funds for the material were collected by Mrs Gray of Dublin. "The Communion rail, which is also of Gothic design, and looks well, is the gift of the contractors."

Afterwards the Bishop presided at the tea and concert which was held in the Dublin Institute. The concert  programme was carried out by friends from the surrounding districts.

It is believed that the second Bishop of Adelaide Reverend G.W. Kennion, his chaplain Rev. H.G. Rawstone and Rev. W.F. Marshall (Priest of the Home Mission Society) conducted the first service in Dublin Christ Church 1886.

Serving Priests for Christ Church Dublin were as follows:

1886  Rev. W.F. Marshall

1886  Rev. C.S. Beaumont

1887  Rev. E.K. Yeatman

1892  Rev. J.H. Williams

1894  Rev T. Worthington

1900  Rev. F. Parnell

1902  Rev. H.F.E. Wigram

1904  Rev. R.W. Kenny

1907  Rev. T. Ward

1909  Rev. A. Macully


In 1910 the decision was made to close Christ Chuurch at Dublin due to the lack of attendance.

The roof blew off the building in c.1922 and in the early 1930s the walls were demolished.

Related Articles

Sources

  • Dublin History Group Inc.
  • South& Australian Register
Dublin Christ Church plaque with cairn
Dublin Christ Church plaque with cairn
Dublin Christ Church plaque
Dublin Christ Church plaque
Rev. W. P. Marshall
Rev. W. P. Marshall


Memories of Dublin Christ Church

During a later period Mrs Brice Porter was the organist and also the caretaker.

Do you remember Dublin Christ Church ? Then Join up and add your memory here.

Print Print    Subscribe by RSS Subscribe by RSS

Bookmark and Share