Join Here

Join up to edit this article or to create one yourself. It takes just a moment and it's free

How to use this wiki site

Learn more about how this wiki works here.

Produced by

mallalamuseum.gif

OPEN SUNDAYS

2.00 - 4.30pm.

Other times

by appointment.

Supported by

SweetTechnology9.gif

National Trust of South Australia

 

Churches Butcher Shop

From Mallala
Jump to: navigation, search
Fast Facts
Type of organisation: Business
Also known as: Tom Abbotts Butchers, Tom's catering
Street number: 11
Street name: Wasleys
Street suffix: Road
Town or locality: Mallala
Date established: 1880
Ceased operation: 2001
Established by: Samuel Churches
Business or purpose: Butcher
Loading map...


Mr Samuel Churches operated a Butchers Shop at 11 Wasleys Road from 1880. In 1907 it was sold to Mr William Traynor.

It was sold to Mr E.P. Pitt in 1916. (He had previously farmed on Section 13 Hundred of Grace.) For many years Mr Pitt owned the business and a bakery which was part of the business, was situated at the South West corner of Chivell and Joseph Streets.

The slaughter house on Chivell Street was immediately behind the butcher's shop and adjoining house. Many years later the slaughter house was shifted to the northern end of Elizabeth Street, and much later again it was relocated out of the town area on Balaklava Road.

Mr Coleman managed the business for a short time in the early days. A horse drawn delivery van operated in the town and also travelled to the nearby farms delivering bread and meat.

In c.1940, the brothers Oscar W. and Ron Pitt took over the business, and sold it in c.1945. Some other owner/managers of the business were Messrs Keith & Bob Carter, Nash & Macklin, Don Evans and Terry Brown. Mr Tom Abbot operated the butcher's shop from 1983 until 2001 when it was closed


Related Articles

Sources

  • Mallala Museum research notes - Mallala Businesses
Butchers Shop,  Samuel Churches
Butchers Shop, Samuel Churches
ButchersShop
ButchersShop
Chivell Butcher Shop
Chivell Butcher Shop


Memories of Churches Butcher Shop

Do you remember Churches Butcher Shop ? Then Join up and add your memory here.

Print Print    Subscribe by RSS Subscribe by RSS

Bookmark and Share